The project was implemented in rural areas of the Fergana Valley and Syrdarya Region of Uzbekistan, where the population has limited access to clean drinking water and sewage services. The main activity of the project was based on the principles of public participation in drinking water management among rural settlements. In addition to the restoration of existing outdated water systems and the construction of new ones in villages, the project focused on introducing a participatory approach based on the involvement of all residents served by the respective water systems; a comprehensive program on water-related hygiene and sanitation promotion. These activities include social mobilization – establishment of drinking water organizations, hygiene and sanitation promotion – WASH training for teachers and nurses, construction of public toilets with wastewater treatment systems, capacity building and monitoring activities taken.
Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Project Intro
The start of the project - Phase I
Based on the bilateral agreement signed between the Government of Uzbekistan and the Swiss Confederation, the “Rural Water Supply and Sewerage Project” was implemented in order to provide rural residents of Fergana and Andijan regions with cheap drinking water. The project was planned to be implemented in 14 pilot villages covering more than 41,000 villagers.
Expansion of the project - Phase II
After completing the construction and institutional works in 14 pilots, the Rural Water Supply and Sewerage Project covering part of Tajikistan, offering new low-cost technical solutions and innovations in the villages of Fergana Region and Andijan Region, continues its work. An additional 5 villages have been selected for construction work, covering about 15,000 inhabitants from two regions.
Introduction of new approaches - Phase III
After pilot activities in 19 villages of Andijan and Fergana regions, 7 more villages took the initiative to contribute to the implementation of the project in their regions. 3 water supply systems covering more than 17,000 inhabitants were built and additional sanitary facilities were introduced.
Integration of the project - Phase IV
The project was extended until June 2018. Construction of water supply systems covering the entire Fergana valley in Namangan region (7 villages). In addition, systems building (in cooperation with SECO) and introduction of new contract management methods (in 7 villages) have been started in Syrdarya region to strengthen and expand the approach. Expected population coverage: 50,000 rural residents. Special attention to sanitation
NGO registration
“Taraqqiyot” NGO was registered on April 24, 2018 by the Department of Fergana Region of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan.